Orlando Immigration Lawyer
Maney Gordon
Orlando Immigration Attorney About Us Staff Law Blog Mission Statement Employment Contact Us
Free Case Evaluation Why hire an immigration lawyer? Employee Information View our injury website
Immigration
Additional Types of Visas
Asylum
Business & Investor Visas
Citizenship
Deportation Defense
Employment Eligibility Verification
Family Visas
Fiancée Visa
For Employers
For Individuals
Green Card
Immigrant Visa
Naturalization
Non-Immigrant Visa
Permanent Residence Visa
Student Visa
Visa
Why Hire an Immigration Lawyer?
Work Visa
Frequently Asked Questions
Watch our informative videos
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Select:
Message:

Orlando Fiancée Visa Lawyer

Applying for a Fiancé Visa

When a U.S. citizen becomes engaged to a person that lives outside of the country, a visa can be obtained that allows the fiancé e to enter the U.S. for a period of 90 days. The qualifications for a fiancé e visa include:

  • Having an Intention to marry
  • Can and will marry within the 90 day visa period
  • Have met each other in person at least once within the past two years

The fiancée visa process is initiated in the U.S., after which the application is sent to the consulate in the fiancé e's home country. It can take several months or longer for the application to be approved. Delays can be caused by issues such as a criminal record or prior immigration violations. After the application has been approved, the fiancé e must enter the U.S. within four months. An Orlando immigration attorney can give you advice regarding the fiancé e visa process, and discuss how to address any potential issues that could result in approval delays or denials.

Fiancée Visa Attorney in Orlando

Fiancée visa applications can involve various complexities depending on the background of both the U.S. citizen and the fiancé e. The best way to avoid problems is to seek assistance with you application from an immigration lawyer. Maney & Gordon, P.A. is a responsive and seasoned immigration law firm that has represented clients in immigration matters for over three decades. We have a broad and in-depth understanding of visa laws and procedures, and can give you sound legal advice regarding the fiancé visa application process.

The documents that will be needed for a fiancée visa include a birth certificate, passport, photographs, a prior spouse's death or divorce certificate, medical report, proof of financial support in the U.S., proof of relationship and evidence of good conduct. Representation by a qualified lawyer from our firm will ensure the application process runs smoothly and any difficulties are effectively addressed. We provide uncompromising representation and will vigorously protect your legal rights.

Contact an Orlando fiancé visa attorney for qualified legal advice and help with a fiancé e visa.

Follow Us On

Maney Gordon - Orlando Immigration Lawyer
Located at 6200 Lee Vista Boulevard, Suite 300, Orlando, FL 32822.
Phone: (888) 635-2044.
Website: .